It comes only before,
It comes only after,
Rises only in darkness,
But rises only in light.
It is always the same,
But is yet always different.
What am I?
Take a look at these sports carefully: golf, darts, tennis, cricket, football, badminton. Which of the following should come next: archery, boxing, squash, gymnastics, or baseball?
You have been given the task of transporting 3,000 apples 1,000 miles from Apple-York to Strawberry-Ville. Your truck can carry 1,000 apples at a time. Every time you travel a mile towards Strawberry-Ville you must pay a tax of 1 apple but you pay nothing when going in the other direction (towards Apple-York).
What is highest number of apples you can get to Strawberry-Ville?
833 apples.
How to solve:
You need to make 3 trips of 1,000 apples - 333 miles. You will be left with 2,001 apples and 667 miles to go.
Next you want to take 2 trips of 1,000 apples 500 miles. You will be left with 1,000 apples and 167 miles to go (you have to leave an apple behind).
Finally, you travel the last 167 miles with one load of 1,000 apples and are left with 833 apples in Strawberry-ville.
A car thief, who had managed to evade the authorities in the past, unknowingly took the automobile that belonged to Detective Anderson. The detective wasted no time and spared no effort in discovering and carefully examining the available clues. He was able to identify four suspects with certainty that one of them was the culprit.
The four make the statements below. From twelve of total statements, six are true and six false.
Suspect A:
1. C and I have met many times before today.
2. B is guilty.
3. The car thief did not know it was the Detective's car.
Suspect B:
1. D did not do it.
2. D's third statement is false.
3. I am innocent.
Suspect C:
1. I have never met A before today.
2. B is not guilty.
3. D knows how to drive.
Suspect D:
1. B's first statement is false.
2. I do not know how to drive.
3. A did it.
Which one is the car thief?
Let's say 6 statements are lies.
A's 1st statement and C's 1st statement negate each other. One of them is a lie.
C's and D's negate each other. One of them is lying. Therefore, there are 4 additional false statements.
Assume A is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's second statement, and D's first statement are the additional lies.
Assume D is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's first statement, and D's third statement are lies. This also only makes five false statements. D did not do it.
Assume C did it. If so, A's second statement, D's first and third statements are false. This again, makes only five false statements.
After ruling out suspects A, C and D, B is the culprit. B's third statement, C's second statement, and D's first and third statements are the additional false statements. This adds up to six.
A hobo picks up cigarette butts from the ground and can make a cigarette with 4 butts. If he finds 16 cigarette butts, how many cigarettes can he make?
"Great Job You Got It"
This riddle is named after Julius Caesar, who is thought to be first to use this cipher.
Simply count the letters and arrange them in groups of the same number, here 4 will be easiest. It will be make 4 rows of 4. Then you put the rows one above the other and read up down, like so:
G T Y O
R J O T
E O U I
A B G T
Until you find the message.
I have a clock in my house, on the wall.
On a summer's day I forgot to wind it and it stopped. Then I went to visit a friend who had a watch that was always right on time. After I stayed for a bit, I went home, made a simple alteration and set the clock just right.
Now how did I do this when I had no watch on me to tell how long it took me to come back from my friend's place?
Before I left, I wound the wall clock. Upon my return, the amount of change that I could see in the clock is how long it took to go to my friends place and come back, adding to that the time I spent there, which I know because the clock at my friend's place is accurate.
Subtracting the time of the visit from the time I was absent from my house, and dividing by 2, I obtained the time it took me to return home. I added this time to what my friend watch showed when I left, and set the sum on my wall clock.
Subscribe and REMOVE ALL ADS
LOVE our articles but HATE our ads? For only $3.89 per month, enjoy a seamless, ad-free experience that lets you focus on what matters most — enjoying all of our content, uninterrupted. 🔒 100% Secure Payment 📅 Cancel Anytime, No Strings Attached Unlock a cleaner, faster browsing experience today and gain the freedom to navigate without visual clutter.
Ready for a Ad-Free experience? Upgrade now for just $3.89/month!
To enable your Ad-Free Subscription, please fill the fields below
Thank you for your subscription!
Your subscription was successful, now you can enjoy an ad-free experience!! Note: To make sure you get no ads, please make sure to log in to your account. If you are logged in already, then refresh the page. The subscription can be cancelled at any time.