There are two identical twins and one of them always lies and the other always tells the truth. You meet them both and ask one of them what the other would say if you asked him which one of them always lies. What will he say?
It can't be seen, can't be felt, can't be heard and can't be smelt. It lies behind stars and under hills, and empty holes it fills. It comes first and follows after, ends life and kills laughter. What is it?
My first letter is in follow but not in lead, and the second is in write but not in read.
My third letter is in sky but not in cloud, my fourth is in humble but not in proud.
My all makes circles in a bowl, or lies on a plate cooked up whole.
What am I?
A pet shop owner had a parrot with a sign on its cage that said "Parrot repeats everything it hears". Davey bought the parrot and for two weeks he spoke to it and it didn't say a word. He returned the parrot but the shopkeeper said he never lied about the parrot. How can this be?
You are lost in the woods and the path you are following forks into two: a path to the left and one to the right. One path will lead you to safety while the other will cause you to be lost forever.
At the fork are two twin sisters who know which path is which. The sisters are identical in every way except one: one of the sisters always tells the truth while the other always lies.
You can ask only one question and you don’t know which sister is which. What can you say to them so you know which path to take?
Ask one of the sisters which path their sister would tell you to take.
Let’s say the left hand path is the correct one to follow. The sister that lies knows their truthful sister would tell you the left hand path, so as they always lie they will tell you the right hand path.
The honest sister knows their lying sister will tell you the right hand path and because they’re honest, they will tell you this. So you should follow the opposite path to that which you are told, regardless of which sister tells you.
This riddle is from the 5th Harry Potter movie and book, so if you've read or seen them, please skip to the next riddle!
"First think of the person
who lives in disguise,
who deal in secrets
and tells naught but lies.
Next, tell me what's always
the last thing to mend,
the middle of middle and
end of end? And finally,
give me the sound often heard
During the search for a hard-to-find word.
Now string them together, and answer me this,
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?"
A car thief, who had managed to evade the authorities in the past, unknowingly took the automobile that belonged to Detective Anderson. The detective wasted no time and spared no effort in discovering and carefully examining the available clues. He was able to identify four suspects with certainty that one of them was the culprit.
The four make the statements below. From twelve of total statements, six are true and six false.
Suspect A:
1. C and I have met many times before today.
2. B is guilty.
3. The car thief did not know it was the Detective's car.
Suspect B:
1. D did not do it.
2. D's third statement is false.
3. I am innocent.
Suspect C:
1. I have never met A before today.
2. B is not guilty.
3. D knows how to drive.
Suspect D:
1. B's first statement is false.
2. I do not know how to drive.
3. A did it.
Which one is the car thief?
Let's say 6 statements are lies.
A's 1st statement and C's 1st statement negate each other. One of them is a lie.
C's and D's negate each other. One of them is lying. Therefore, there are 4 additional false statements.
Assume A is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's second statement, and D's first statement are the additional lies.
Assume D is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's first statement, and D's third statement are lies. This also only makes five false statements. D did not do it.
Assume C did it. If so, A's second statement, D's first and third statements are false. This again, makes only five false statements.
After ruling out suspects A, C and D, B is the culprit. B's third statement, C's second statement, and D's first and third statements are the additional false statements. This adds up to six.
Subscribe and REMOVE ALL ADS
LOVE our articles but HATE our ads? For only $3.89 per month, enjoy a seamless, ad-free experience that lets you focus on what matters most — enjoying all of our content, uninterrupted. 🔒 100% Secure Payment 📅 Cancel Anytime, No Strings Attached Unlock a cleaner, faster browsing experience today and gain the freedom to navigate without visual clutter.
Ready for a Ad-Free experience? Upgrade now for just $3.89/month!
To enable your Ad-Free Subscription, please fill the fields below
Thank you for your subscription!
Your subscription was successful, now you can enjoy an ad-free experience!! Note: To make sure you get no ads, please make sure to log in to your account. If you are logged in already, then refresh the page. The subscription can be cancelled at any time.