Name a five-letter word that has three consonants all the same and two different vowels. Every now and then you see this while running a Windows 95/98 on your PC. What is it?
Four.
The word One has 3 letters, in the word three there are 5 letters, in the word five there are four letters and four has four letters in it as well. Whatever number you'll go back to four, and that's why it's the magic number.
A woman killed her own sister. During the interrogation, she told a story that she just attended her own mother's funeral few days before the crime took place. While at the funeral, she said that she met this guy whom she did not know. She thought this guy was amazing, so much her dream guy she believed him to be just that! She fell in love with him right there, but never asked for his number and could not find him.
A few days later, she killed her sister.
Although this woman has confessed to the crime, police are still intriguing by the story, especially because she won't tell them her motive. Hearing this tragic story, with his psychological education background, Detective Anderson easily guessed the woman's motive.
Why the woman killed her own sister?
A woman shoots her husband, then holds him under water for five minutes.
A little while later, they both go out for dinner and enjoy it very much.
How can this be?
Four letters form me quite complete, As all who breathe do show; Reversed, you'll find I am the seat Of infamy and woe. Transposed, you'll see I'm base and mean, Again of Jewish race; Transposed once more, I oft am seen To hide a lovely face. What are the five words?
A renowned chemist is found dead in his lab. There is no clear evidence except a piece of paper lying by the body. The paper is blank other than the name of five elements scrawled across it hastily:
Nickel
Carbon
Oxygen
Lanthanum
Sulfur
The guard reported that three people visited the chemist that day – his sister, Laura; his colleague, Nicolas; and his wife, Tessa. The criminal was arrested immediately. Who was it?
I am a word of five letters. Take away my first and I am the name of what adorns the estate of many of the nobility of England. Take away my first and second, and I am the name of a place where all the world was once congregated. Take away my last, and I am the name of a beautiful mineral. Take away my two last, and I am the name of a fashionable place of resort. I am small in stature but capable of doing a great deal of mischief, as I once did in London in the year 1666. What word am I?
There is a 5 gallon and a 3 gallon bottle. You also have a hose with unlimited water. How are you gonna make the 5 gallon have 4 gallons using your items?
(You don't know the exact dimensions of a gallon)
You fill the five gallon up and pour it into the 3 gallon. The dump the 3 gallon out and pour what was left in the 5 gallon into the 3 gallon so that you have 2 gallons in the 3 gallon. Then fill the 5 gallon up and pour it into the 3 gallon to fill it up. Now you have 4 gallons in the 5 gallons.
A car thief, who had managed to evade the authorities in the past, unknowingly took the automobile that belonged to Detective Anderson. The detective wasted no time and spared no effort in discovering and carefully examining the available clues. He was able to identify four suspects with certainty that one of them was the culprit.
The four make the statements below. From twelve of total statements, six are true and six false.
Suspect A:
1. C and I have met many times before today.
2. B is guilty.
3. The car thief did not know it was the Detective's car.
Suspect B:
1. D did not do it.
2. D's third statement is false.
3. I am innocent.
Suspect C:
1. I have never met A before today.
2. B is not guilty.
3. D knows how to drive.
Suspect D:
1. B's first statement is false.
2. I do not know how to drive.
3. A did it.
Which one is the car thief?
Let's say 6 statements are lies.
A's 1st statement and C's 1st statement negate each other. One of them is a lie.
C's and D's negate each other. One of them is lying. Therefore, there are 4 additional false statements.
Assume A is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's second statement, and D's first statement are the additional lies.
Assume D is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's first statement, and D's third statement are lies. This also only makes five false statements. D did not do it.
Assume C did it. If so, A's second statement, D's first and third statements are false. This again, makes only five false statements.
After ruling out suspects A, C and D, B is the culprit. B's third statement, C's second statement, and D's first and third statements are the additional false statements. This adds up to six.
There are five houses in a row. Each house is painted a different color and has a person of a different nationality living in it. Each person drinks a different beverage, smokes a different type of cigar, and owns a different animal as a pet.
Using these 15 clues, which person owns the pet fish?
The Brit lives in the red house.
The Swede has a pet dog.
The Dane drinks tea.
The green house is directly to the left of the white house.
The person in the green house drinks coffee.
The person who smokes Pall Mall has a pet bird.
The person in the yellow house smokes Dunhill cigars.
The person in the center house drinks milk.
The Norwegian lives in the first house.
The person who smokes Blends lives next to the person with the pet cat.
The person with the pet horse lives next to the one who smokes Dunhill.
The person who smokes BlueMaster drinks beer.
The German smokes Prince.
The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.
The person who smokes Blends has a neighbor who drinks water.
One evening there was a murder in a house where there lived a married couple with their 2 children - their son and daughter. One of these four people murdered one of the others.
One of the members of the family witnessed the crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same gender.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same gender.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same gender.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
The mother was the murderer.
We know from fact number three that the youngest person wasn't the victim, and from the fourth fact we know the youngest person wasn't the helper and from fact number six the youngest person was not the killer either. Therefore, the youngest person can only have been the witness. If we make up a chart there are now three possible combinations:
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from fact number five that the father was the oldest and from fact two that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother!
1 duck saw 4 elephants as it was going toward the river.
Every elephant noticed 2 monkeys going to the river.
Every monkey was carrying 1 dove in its paws.
How many animals are going to the river?
Five animals are moving toward the river.
Here's a detailed answer:
1 duck noticed 4 elephants as it was going toward the river. Hence, 1 animal (the duck) is moving to the river.
The 4 elephants saw 2 monkeys going walking toward the river. Now comes the tricky part. You may think that each elephant saw 2 different monkeys walking toward the river. So you would conclude that 4 x 2 = 8 monkeys were going to the river.
However, the task does not explicitly say that each elephant saw DIFFERENT monkeys. In fact, you can logically infer that the elephants saw the SAME 2 monkeys. Hence, we only have 2 additional animals (monkeys) moving toward the river.
Since every monkey was carrying 1 dove, the 2 monkeys were carrying 2 doves in total.
Summing up, we have 1 duck, 2 monkeys, and 2 doves moving to the river. 1 + 2 + 2 = 5 animals.
Subscribe and REMOVE ALL ADS
LOVE our articles but HATE our ads? For only $3.89 per month, enjoy a seamless, ad-free experience that lets you focus on what matters most — enjoying all of our content, uninterrupted. 🔒 100% Secure Payment 📅 Cancel Anytime, No Strings Attached Unlock a cleaner, faster browsing experience today and gain the freedom to navigate without visual clutter.
Ready for a Ad-Free experience? Upgrade now for just $3.89/month!
To enable your Ad-Free Subscription, please fill the fields below
Thank you for your subscription!
Your subscription was successful, now you can enjoy an ad-free experience!! Note: To make sure you get no ads, please make sure to log in to your account. If you are logged in already, then refresh the page. The subscription can be cancelled at any time.