I have no sword, I have no spear,
Yet rule a horde that many fear,
My soldiers fight with a wicked sting,
I rule with might, yet I'm no king.
What am I?
After year of war in the magic kingdom, the different species have decided to compete in dragon jousting instead of fighting. You are the recorder of these events, but you overslept and are late! How will you score each match?
Pause the video at 2:10 to consider the problem and see the rules.
Well since you know you are not one of the cursed you can go down a tunnel yourself but you want a good answer from the rest so you split the groups in three leaving two left. Let those two go down one tunnel and the other six go down two separate tunnels as well. When you all meet back 20 minutes later either you have found the tunnel or someone else. Now look at the rule majority rules. If the group of three has 2 people saying it wasn't down that tunnel then you should know it wasn't down that tunnel and one of the liars have been spotted. Same with the other group of three as well as the group of two. Judging by the answers the groups gave you, you should go down the right tunnel and head to safety while the spirits possessing the two people should leave and all is well.
A car thief, who had managed to evade the authorities in the past, unknowingly took the automobile that belonged to Detective Anderson. The detective wasted no time and spared no effort in discovering and carefully examining the available clues. He was able to identify four suspects with certainty that one of them was the culprit.
The four make the statements below. From twelve of total statements, six are true and six false.
Suspect A:
1. C and I have met many times before today.
2. B is guilty.
3. The car thief did not know it was the Detective's car.
Suspect B:
1. D did not do it.
2. D's third statement is false.
3. I am innocent.
Suspect C:
1. I have never met A before today.
2. B is not guilty.
3. D knows how to drive.
Suspect D:
1. B's first statement is false.
2. I do not know how to drive.
3. A did it.
Which one is the car thief?
Let's say 6 statements are lies.
A's 1st statement and C's 1st statement negate each other. One of them is a lie.
C's and D's negate each other. One of them is lying. Therefore, there are 4 additional false statements.
Assume A is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's second statement, and D's first statement are the additional lies.
Assume D is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's first statement, and D's third statement are lies. This also only makes five false statements. D did not do it.
Assume C did it. If so, A's second statement, D's first and third statements are false. This again, makes only five false statements.
After ruling out suspects A, C and D, B is the culprit. B's third statement, C's second statement, and D's first and third statements are the additional false statements. This adds up to six.
Subscribe and REMOVE ALL ADS
LOVE our articles but HATE our ads? For only $3.89 per month, enjoy a seamless, ad-free experience that lets you focus on what matters most — enjoying all of our content, uninterrupted. 🔒 100% Secure Payment 📅 Cancel Anytime, No Strings Attached Unlock a cleaner, faster browsing experience today and gain the freedom to navigate without visual clutter.
Ready for a Ad-Free experience? Upgrade now for just $3.89/month!
To enable your Ad-Free Subscription, please fill the fields below
Thank you for your subscription!
Your subscription was successful, now you can enjoy an ad-free experience!! Note: To make sure you get no ads, please make sure to log in to your account. If you are logged in already, then refresh the page. The subscription can be cancelled at any time.