header print

Nikon Finally Presented the Best Macro Photos of 2020

 The Nikon Small World Contest is one of the largest macro photography contests in the world, and every time the winners of the contest are announced is an exciting moment for nature and photography lovers alike. It started in 1974, accepting photos from both artists, scientists, and photography enthusiasts. Despite the ongoing pandemic, this year’s contest ended up collecting over 2,000 examples of microscopic pictures from contestants from 90 countries.
We present the 20 best shots of this year’s contest, which includes photos by a photo editor from National Geographic, a NASA representative, and this year's winning shot, which was submitted by a team of scientists from the National Institute of Health.

1. 1st Place: Dorsal view of bones and scales (blue) and lymphatic vessels (orange) in a juvenile zebrafish by Daniel Castranova, Dr. Brant Weinstein & Bakary Samasa

2020 Nikon Small World Contest Daniel Castranova, Dr Brant Weinstein & Bakary Samasa

2. 2nd place: Embryonic development of a clownfish (Amphiprion percula) on days 1, 3 (morning and evening), 5, and 9 by Daniel Knop

3. 5th place: Bogong moth by Ahmad Fauzan

4. 3rd place: Tongue (radula) of a freshwater snail by Dr. Igor Siwanowicz

5. 14th place: Leaf roller weevil (Byctiscus betulae) lateral view by Özgür Kerem Bulur

6. 16th place: Nylon stockings by Alexander Klepnev

7. 4th place: Multi-nucleate spores and hyphae of a soil fungus (arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus) by Dr. Vasileios Kokkoris, Dr. Franck Stefani, Dr. Nicolas Corradi

8. 9th place: Connections between hippocampal neurons (brain cells) by Jason Kirk and Quynh Nguyen

9. 7th place: Microtubules (orange) inside a cell. Nucleus is shown in cyan, by Jason Kirk

10. 19th place: Silica cell wall of the marine diatom Arachnoidiscus sp. by Dr. Jan Michels

11. 6th place: Hebe plant anther with pollen by Dr. Robert Markus and Zsuzsa Markus

12. 12th place: Human hair by Robert Vierthaler

13. 11th place: Red algae by Dr. Tagide de Carvalho

14. 15th place: Chain of daughter individuals from the asexually reproducing annelid species Chaetogaster diaphanus by Dr. Eduardo Zattara and Dr. Alexa Bely

15. 17th place: Ventral view of an immature water boatman by Anne Algar

16. 10th place: Daphnia magna (Phyllopoda) by Ahmad Fauzan

17. 18th place: Atlas moth wing by Chris Perani

18. 20th place: Skeleton preparation of a short-tailed fruit bat embryo (Carollia perspicillata) by Dr. Dorit Hockman and Dr. Vanessa Chong-Morrison

19. 13th place: Crystals formed after heating an ethanol and water solution containing L-glutamine and beta-alanine by Justin Zoll

2020 Nikon Small World Contest Crystals formed after heating an ethanol and water solution containing L-glutamine and beta-alanine by Justin Zoll

20. 8th place: Chameleon embryo (autofluorescence) by Dr. Allan Carrillo-Baltodano and David Salamanca

2020 Nikon Small World Contest Chameleon embryo (autofluorescence) by Dr. Allan Carrillo-Baltodano and David Salamanca

Please share these wonderful photos with those who will enjoy them

Next Post
Sign Up for Free Daily Posts!